website event-3.png
LOGO-CIRCLE.png

ALL EVENTS ARE FREE AND OPEN TO THE PUBLIC!

UHCL BAYOU BUILDING

2700 Bay Area Blvd - Houston, TX

JURIED ART EXHIBITION

NOVEMBER 4TH - DECEMBER 10TH

Video and Mixed Media Displays Pertaining to Sustainability

WHERE:

UHCL BAYOU BUILDING
ART GALLERY

GALLERY HOURS:

Mon - Thurs: 9am-6pm
Friday: 9am-12pm

Sustainable Stories Film Fest 2021 Bayou Theater Screening Schedule

Part 1:  International Films:

 

  1. Painting by Numbers, produced by Radheya Jegatheva, Australia – Runtime: 4:23

  2. Watch the Feet, produced by Sashko Danylenko & Laura Tufariello, USA – Runtime: 6:08

  3. Dancing With Rainbow, produced by Hassan Mokhtari, Iran – Runtime: 6:10

  4. The Earth is no Spaceship, produced by Krista Steinke, USA – Runtime: 3:50

  5. Wildlife in Our Backyard, produced by William Freund, USA – Runtime: 6:05

  6. Bad Bugs, produced by Bryn Wright, USA – Runtime: 2:00

  7. The Sol Collector, produced by Chris Tello & Richard M. Kates, USA – Runtime: 4:20

  8. Adventure of a Plastic Bottle, produced by Si ve Huang, China – Runtime: 0:53

  9. High Tide, produced by Carmen Pelaz, Spain – Runtime: 1:00

  10. Reborn, produced by Peri Gandia, Greece – Runtime: 1:00

  11. Green Nettle, produced by Freddie Reed & Nick Lear, South Africa – Runtime: 2:50

  12. Let’s Talk About it, produced by Vittorio Caratozzolo, Italy – Runtime: 3:20

  13. Remove the Trash, produced by Alexey Protsenko, Russian Federation – Runtime: 3:00

 

TRT (Total Runtime): 47:19

 

Part 2: Local Films:

 

  1. Again Together: The Cumulative Impacts of Environmental Racism, produced by Ronald L. Jones in collaboration with One Breath Partnership – Runtime: 13:39

  2. Pleasantville: #Data Drives, produced by One Breath Partnership – Runtime 2:39

  3. Air Pollution, produced by Bianca Ibarra, Galena Park High School – Runtime: 2:55

  4. Inhaling Hope, produced by Evelyn Garcia, Galena Park High School – Runtime: 2:26

  5. Air Pollution is All Around Us, produced by Krystal Mirales, Pasadena High School – Runtime: 1:42

  6. Beautiful Houston, produced by Juslyn Dhingra & Harrison Boyd, Klein High School – Runtime: 1:57

  7. Glass Crushin at Stella Roberts Recycling Center, produced by Dustin Konrad, UHCL – Runtime: 2:42

  8. Water Down the Drain, produced by Laura Melancon, UHCL – Runtime: 2:30

  9. Mother Nature, produced by Leslie Lenio, UHCL – Runtime 1:41

  10. Dealing With My Baggage, produced by Miles Shellshear, UHCL – Runtime: 1:52

  11. Texas Diamondback Terrapin, produced by Robert Chambliss, UHCL & The Environmental Institute of Houston – Runtime 2:23

  12. Plant it Forward, produced by Rachel Whittington, UHCL – Runtime: 4:04

Sustainable Stories Film Fest 2021 Animation Screening

The animations are looped 24/7 on four synced TVs facing in four directions and the films are visible from inside and outside the gallery exhibition which is open to the public from November 4 - December 10, 2021.

Peri Gandia, Greece: Reborn  -  Runtime: 1:00

 

Hiroshi Atobe, Japan: Fountain of Planet  -  Runtime: 1:21

 

Stefie Gan, USA: Ebb and Flow: Life at the Rocky Intertidal: Runtime: 2:28

 

Stefie Gan, USA: Plastic Ecosystem -  Runtime: 1:28

 

Carmen Pelaz, Spain: High Tide  -  Runtime: 1:00

 

Si yve Huang, China: Adventure of a Plastic Bottle  -  Runtime: 0:53

 

Matthew Ingram, United Kingdom: Forms  -  Runtime: 1:50

 

Emir Aytemür, Turkey: Scream For Ice  -  Runtime: 4:02

Radheya Jegatheva, Australia: Painting by Numbers  -  Runtime: 4:02

 

Insa Meyer, Céline Ahlbrecht, Alina Saltheim, Germany: Just in Case  -  Runtime: 2:24

 

Li-Wei Hsu, Taiwan: Egg  -  Runtime: 6:21

Sustainable Stories Film Fest 2021 Video Art Screening

The video art films are looped 24/7 on a large HDTV in the gallery exhibition which is open to the public from November 4 - December 10, 2021.

Poramet Ariyakusonsuthi, Thailand: Yesterday  -  Runtime: 1:37

 

Krista Steinke, USA: Lifeline  -  Runtime: 5:00

 

Pamela Falkenberg, Jack Cochran, USA: Such Complexity / Air & Wood  -  Runtime: 4:44

 

Jessica Gomula-Kruzic, USA: The Delight of Mountains  -  Runtime: 5:24

 

Jim Hall, USA: I Am Water  -  Runtime: 2:20

 

Line Beaumier, Canada: Silent Swing  -  Runtime: 1:16

 

Ethan Omo, USA: Stage 7: Many Rebirths  -  Runtime: 6:00

 

Ethan Omo,  USA: Disintegration  -  Runtime: 4:50

 

Michael Brims, USA: El Panal  -  Runtime: 2:53

Sustainable Stories Film Fest 2021 Black Box Theater Screening

The Black Box films are on a loop, displayed on the big screen in an immersive experience for the duration of  the gallery exhibition which is open to the public from November 4 - December 10, 2021.

Loop 1: TRT: 01:14:44

 

Anastasiia Falileieva, Ukraine: Tiger is Strolling Around  -  Runtime: 12:11

 

Hassan Mokhtari, Iran: Dancing With Rainbow  -  Runtime: 6:00

 

Fernando Colin Roque, France / Mexico: Yollotl (Heart)  -  Runtime: 17:10

 

Rodrigo Sena, Brazil: The Traditional Brazilian Family KATU  -  Runtime: 25:00

 

Krista Steinke, USA: The Earth is Not a Spaceship  -  Runtime: 3:50

 

Helen Donnelly, New Zealand: A Place at the Kauri Table  -  Runtime: 6:12

 

Vittorio Caratozzolo & 3 A, Italy: Ode to the Climate -  Runtime: 2:00

 

Peri Gandia, Greece: Reborn  -  Runtime: 1:00

 

Li-Wei Hsu, Taiwan: Egg -  Runtime: 6:21

 

Loop 2: TRT: 01:21:40

 

Sophie Austin, UK: Rise up: Lahari’s Story – Runtime: 5:58

Алексей Юрьевич Проценко, Russion Federation: Robbery on the Beach – Runtime: 4:44

 

Zohra Rahman Titlee, Bangladesh: Opekkha. -  Runtime: 4:59

 

Jim Hall, USA: Price -  Runtime 3:20

 

Enrique Amigo, Spain: S.O.S. Sparrow  -  Runtime 5:53 

 

Assaf Benharroch, Israel: Regeneration  -  Runtime: 5:45

 

Valentin Boitel-Denyset, France: Alone beneath the Northern Lights  -  Runtime: 6:41

 

Vít Janeček, Czech Republic: The Holy Grail – Runtime: 3:46

 

Adam Bentley, Canada: My Backyard Dream Home: The Backyard Sea(Can) Home (Episode 5) – Runtime 5:35

Ilkka Ilmari Levä, Hannele Kuusisto, Finland: Under the Sun – Runtime 7:00

 

Alireza Khajehali, Iran: Evolution – Runtime: 4:58

 

Chaina Chonlada None, USA: Coal Power Plant – Runtime 1:30

 

Sophy Crane, UK: Earth Homes – Runtime: 3:01

 

Dinie van den Heuvel, Belgium: The Story of a GOTS Seed – Runtime: 7:00

Anton Shirokov: The Power of Water, USA – Runtime: 10:00 

 

Chonlada Torin, USA: Coal Power Plant – Runtime: 1:30

 

TRT both loops: 02:36:26

Sustainable Stories Film Fest 2021 UHCL Art Gallery Screening

The following selected films are on a loop, displayed 24/7 on an HDTV screen in the UHCL art gallery facing the main hallway for the duration of  the gallery exhibition which is open to the public from November 4 - December 10, 2021.

Armand Bayou Nature Center Videos

  1. Armand Bayou Martyn Farm Harvest Festival produced by ABNC – Runtime: 3:58

  2. Armand Bayou Alligators produced by ABNC – Runtime 3:58

  3. Armand Bayou Pontoon Boat Tour produced by ABNC – Runtime: 2”06

  4. Bayou City Eco Almanac: Tidal Wetlands produced by James Wright / Devan Hatfield & ABNC – Runtime: 3:51

  5. Bayou City Eco Almanac: American Alligators produced by James Wright / Devan Hatfield & ABNC – Runtime: 2:06

  6. Bayou City Eco Almanac: Cliff & Barn Swallows produced by James Wright / Devan Hatfield & ABNC – Runtime: 1:21

  7. Bayou City Eco Almanac: Flooding, Wetlands & You produced by James Wright / Devan Hatfield & ABNC – Runtime: 1:52

  8. Bayou City Eco Almanac: Rookery Tour produced by James Wright / Devan Hatfield & ABNC – Runtime: 1:52

  9. Bayou City Eco Almanac: Swallows produced by James Wright / Devan Hatfield & ABNC – Runtime: 2:06

 

Student Videos Documentary Class:

  1. 2.5 Sustainability Film produced by Miles Shellshear – Runtime: 3:05

  2. Plastic Waste in Our Communities produced by Cleo Kantz – Runtime: 2:50

  3. Buried Truth: Plastic Recycling is a Lie produced by Clarissa Silva – Runtime: 2:46

  4. Issue with Tissue produced by Farid Asif – Runtime: 1:30

  5. We Have a Problem produced by Shawn Domingues – Runtime: 1:40

  6. How to break Down a Box produced by Cleo Kantz – Runtime: 1:37

  7. Sustainability and Conservation produced by Leslie Lenio – Runtime: 5:44

  8. Go Green If You Can produced by Dustin Konrad – Runtime: 1:00

  9. A Walk to School produced by Miles Jones – Runtime: 2:32

 

Student Videos Video Art Class:

  1. Conceptual Video Art Project produced by Mackenzie Crawford – Runtime: 2:58

  2. Red Meat produced by Madison Herbert – Runtime: 1:13

  3. At Home Printers produced by Dustin Konrad – Runtime: 0:44

  4. Printer Paper produced by Laura Melancon – Runtime: 1:44

  5. Poor Mother of Nature – A Visual Poem produced by Revyn Williams – Runtime: 2:37

  6. Conceptual Video produced by Delijah Valdez – Runtime: 1:29

  7. Sustainability produced by Betsaida Aleman – Runtime: 1:28

  8. Sustainable Development Goals produced by Sarah Pulido – Runtime: 0:50

  9. The Dream produced by Betsaida Aleman – Runtime: 2:28

7.png
8.png

Click the link below if you would like to sponsor future events!