2021 Sustainable Stories Film Fest Live Screenings

The inaugural edition of our Sustainable Stories Film Fest & Gallery Exhibition at the University of Houston Clear Lake included two live film screenings in the state of the art 500- seat Bayou Theater, and we screened a total of 86 short films from local and international submissions in the art gallery exhibit as well.

 

Our 15ft x 20ft (4.5m x 6.7m) Black Box  was located in the art gallery and screened in two separate loops, a total of 24 films. The screening was an immersive experience on an HD projector and a Bose sound system. Films were screened for the duration of the gallery exhibition Nov 4 – Dec 10. Like the gallery exhibit as a whole, this Black Box Screening received a constant stream of visitors, mostly students and faculty members. It was visited very well during our Gallery opening reception on Thursday, November 17 from 5:00pm – 7:00pm.

 

The screenings in the main gallery space were divided into a 4-TV Animation Cube Loop, a Video Art TV and separated screening corner. The selected animation films were looped 24/7 on four synced 42” TVs facing in four directions. This synced animation loop consisted of 12 individual films with a total running time of 26:16. The films were visible from inside and outside the gallery space in the main hallway of the University of Houston-Clear Lake campus. The Gallery is in a prime location in the lobby of our Bayou Building, the heart piece of our 10,000-student university. This animation cube was an attraction that enticed many students and faculty members walking by the gallery to come into the gallery. 

 

The selected Video Art pieces screened in a loop on a 42” TV in a central location as part of our SSFF Gallery Exhibition. The loop consisted of 9 pieces altogether with a total running time of 34:05 minutes. 

 

A separate screening area of our gallery was called Mark Kramer Korner in honor of the former chief naturalist of the Armand Bayou Nature Center adjacent to our university, with whom we had a video collaboration with our Digital Media Students to create video content for many years. This space screened the best of this collaboration work as well as a selection of videos from UHCL documentary Production and Video art classes.  

Sustainable Stories Film Fest 2021 Bayou Theater Screenings

There were two live screenings in the 500-seat capacity Bayou Theater on the University of Houston-Clear Lake campus. Part 1 was the International film submissions followed by a brief intermission and then part 2 which was the local film submissions.

Part 1:  International Films:

Painting by Numbers, produced by Radheya Jegatheva, Australia – Runtime: 4:23

Watch the Feet, produced by Sashko Danylenko & Laura Tufariello, USA – Runtime: 6:08

Dancing With Rainbow, produced by Hassan Mokhtari, Iran – Runtime: 6:10

The Earth is no Spaceship, produced by Krista Steinke, USA – Runtime: 3:50

Wildlife in Our Backyard, produced by William Freund, USA – Runtime: 6:05

Bad Bugs, produced by Bryn Wright, USA – Runtime: 2:00

The Sol Collector, produced by Chris Tello & Richard M. Kates, USA – Runtime: 4:20

Adventure of a Plastic Bottle, produced by Si ve Huang, China – Runtime: 0:53

High Tide, produced by Carmen Pelaz, Spain – Runtime: 1:00

Reborn, produced by Peri Gandia, Greece – Runtime: 1:00

Green Nettle, produced by Freddie Reed & Nick Lear, South Africa – Runtime: 2:50

Let’s Talk About it, produced by Vittorio Caratozzolo, Italy – Runtime: 3:20

Remove the Trash, produced by Alexey Protsenko, Russian Federation – Runtime: 3:00

 

TRT (Total Runtime): 47:19

Part 2: Local Films:

Again Together: The Cumulative Impacts of Environmental Racism, produced by Ronald L. Jones in collaboration with One Breath Partnership – Runtime: 13:39

Pleasantville: #Data Drives, produced by One Breath Partnership – Runtime 2:39

Air Pollution, produced by Bianca Ibarra, Galena Park High School – Runtime: 2:55

Inhaling Hope, produced by Evelyn Garcia, Galena Park High School – Runtime: 2:26

Air Pollution is All Around Us, produced by Krystal Mirales, Pasadena High School – Runtime: 1:42

Beautiful Houston, produced by Juslyn Dhingra & Harrison Boyd, Klein High School – Runtime: 1:57

Glass Crushin at Stella Roberts Recycling Center, produced by Dustin Konrad, UHCL – Runtime: 2:42

Water Down the Drain, produced by Laura Melancon, UHCL – Runtime: 2:30

Mother Nature, produced by Leslie Lenio, UHCL – Runtime 1:41

Dealing With My Baggage, produced by Miles Shellshear, UHCL – Runtime: 1:52

Texas Diamondback Terrapin, produced by Robert Chambliss, UHCL & The Environmental Institute of Houston – Runtime 2:23

Plant it Forward, produced by Rachel Whittington, UHCL – Runtime: 4:04

Sustainable Stories Film Fest 2021 Black Box Screenings

The Black Box films were on a loop, displayed on the big screen in an immersive experience for the duration of  the gallery exhibition which was open to the public from November 4 - December 10, 2021.

Black Box Screening Loop 1:

Loop 1: TRT: 01:14:44

 

Anastasiia Falileieva, Ukraine: Tiger is Strolling Around  -  Runtime: 12:11

Hassan Mokhtari, Iran: Dancing With Rainbow  -  Runtime: 6:00

Fernando Colin Roque, France / Mexico: Yollotl (Heart)  -  Runtime: 17:10

Rodrigo Sena, Brazil: The Traditional Brazilian Family KATU  -  Runtime: 25:00

Krista Steinke, USA: The Earth is Not a Spaceship  -  Runtime: 3:50

Helen Donnelly, New Zealand: A Place at the Kauri Table  -  Runtime: 6:12

Vittorio Caratozzolo & 3 A, Italy: Ode to the Climate -  Runtime: 2:00

Peri Gandia, Greece: Reborn  -  Runtime: 1:00

Li-Wei Hsu, Taiwan: Egg -  Runtime: 6:21

Black Box Screening Loop 2:

Loop 2: TRT: 01:21:40

 

Sophie Austin, UK: Rise up: Lahari’s Story – Runtime: 5:58

Алексей Юрьевич Проценко, Russion Federation: Robbery on the Beach – Runtime: 4:44

Zohra Rahman Titlee, Bangladesh: Opekkha. -  Runtime: 4:59

Jim Hall, USA: Price -  Runtime 3:20

Enrique Amigo, Spain: S.O.S. Sparrow  -  Runtime 5:53 

Assaf Benharroch, Israel: Regeneration  -  Runtime: 5:45

Valentin Boitel-Denyset, France: Alone beneath the Northern Lights  -  Runtime: 6:41

Vít Janeček, Czech Republic: The Holy Grail – Runtime: 3:46

Adam Bentley, Canada: My Backyard Dream Home: The Backyard Sea(Can) Home (Episode 5) – Runtime 5:35

Ilkka Ilmari Levä, Hannele Kuusisto, Finland: Under the Sun – Runtime 7:00

Alireza Khajehali, Iran: Evolution – Runtime: 4:58

Chaina Chonlada None, USA: Coal Power Plant – Runtime 1:30

Sophy Crane, UK: Earth Homes – Runtime: 3:01

Dinie van den Heuvel, Belgium: The Story of a GOTS Seed – Runtime: 7:00

Anton Shirokov: The Power of Water, USA – Runtime: 10:00 

 Chonlada Torin, USA: Coal Power Plant – Runtime: 1:30

 

TRT both loops: 02:36:26

Sustainable Stories Film Fest 2021 Exhibition Screenings

Animation Loop in Main Gallery

The animations were looped 24/7 on four synced TVs facing in four directions, visible from inside and outside the gallery exhibition which was open to the public from November 4 - December 10, 2021.

Peri Gandia, Greece: Reborn  -  Runtime: 1:00

Hiroshi Atobe, Japan: Fountain of Planet  -  Runtime: 1:21

Stefie Gan, USA: Ebb and Flow: Life at the Rocky Intertidal: Runtime: 2:28

Stefie Gan, USA: Plastic Ecosystem -  Runtime: 1:28

Carmen Pelaz, Spain: High Tide  -  Runtime: 1:00

Si yve Huang, China: Adventure of a Plastic Bottle  -  Runtime: 0:53

Matthew Ingram, United Kingdom: Forms  -  Runtime: 1:50

Emir Aytemür, Turkey: Scream For Ice  -  Runtime: 4:02

Radheya Jegatheva, Australia: Painting by Numbers  -  Runtime: 4:02

Insa Meyer, Céline Ahlbrecht, Alina Saltheim, Germany: Just in Case  -  Runtime: 2:24

Li-Wei Hsu, Taiwan: Egg  -  Runtime: 6:21

Video Art Loop in Main Gallery

The video art films were looped 24/7 on a large HDTV in the gallery exhibition which was open to the public from November 4 - December 10, 2021.

Poramet Ariyakusonsuthi, Thailand: Yesterday  -  Runtime: 1:37

Krista Steinke, USA: Lifeline  -  Runtime: 5:00

Pamela Falkenberg, Jack Cochran, USA: Such Complexity / Air & Wood  -  Runtime: 4:44

Jessica Gomula-Kruzic, USA: The Delight of Mountains  -  Runtime: 5:24

Jim Hall, USA: I Am Water  -  Runtime: 2:20

Line Beaumier, Canada: Silent Swing  -  Runtime: 1:16

Ethan Omo, USA: Stage 7: Many Rebirths  -  Runtime: 6:00

Ethan Omo,  USA: Disintegration  -  Runtime: 4:50

Michael Brims, USA: El Panal  -  Runtime: 2:53

Sustainable Stories Film Fest 2021 UHCL Art Gallery Screening

The following selected films were on a loop, displayed 24/7 on an HDTV screen in the "Mark Kramer Korner" of the art gallery exhibit facing the main hallway for the duration of  the gallery exhibition which was open to the public from November 4 - December 10, 2021.

Armand Bayou Nature Center Videos

Armand Bayou Martyn Farm Harvest Festival produced by ABNC – Runtime: 3:58

Armand Bayou Alligators produced by ABNC – Runtime 3:58

Armand Bayou Pontoon Boat Tour produced by ABNC – Runtime: 2:06

Bayou City Eco Almanac: Tidal Wetlands produced by James Wright / Devan Hatfield & ABNC – Runtime: 3:51

Bayou City Eco Almanac: American Alligators produced by James Wright / Devan Hatfield & ABNC – Runtime: 2:06

Bayou City Eco Almanac: Cliff & Barn Swallows produced by James Wright / Devan Hatfield & ABNC – Runtime: 1:21

Bayou City Eco Almanac: Flooding, Wetlands & You produced by James Wright / Devan Hatfield & ABNC – Runtime: 1:52

Bayou City Eco Almanac: Rookery Tour produced by James Wright / Devan Hatfield & ABNC – Runtime: 1:52

Bayou City Eco Almanac: Swallows produced by James Wright / Devan Hatfield & ABNC – Runtime: 2:06

UHCL VIDEO ART CLASS

Conceptual Video Art Project produced by Mackenzie Crawford – Runtime: 2:58

Red Meat produced by Madison Herbert – Runtime: 1:13

At Home Printers produced by Dustin Konrad – Runtime: 0:44

Printer Paper produced by Laura Melancon – Runtime: 1:44

Poor Mother of Nature – A Visual Poem produced by Revyn Williams – Runtime: 2:37

Conceptual Video produced by Delijah Valdez – Runtime: 1:29

Sustainability produced by Betsaida Aleman – Runtime: 1:28

Sustainable Development Goals produced by Sarah Pulido – Runtime: 0:50

The Dream produced by Betsaida Aleman – Runtime: 2:28

UHCL DOCUMENTARY PRODUCTION CLASS

2.5 Sustainability Film produced by Miles Shellshear – Runtime: 3:05

Plastic Waste in Our Communities produced by Cleo Kantz – Runtime: 2:50

Buried Truth: Plastic Recycling is a Lie produced by Clarissa Silva – Runtime: 2:46

Issue with Tissue produced by Farid Asif – Runtime: 1:30

We Have a Problem produced by Shawn Domingues – Runtime: 1:40

How to break Down a Box produced by Cleo Kantz – Runtime: 1:37

Sustainability and Conservation produced by Leslie Lenio – Runtime: 5:44

Go Green If You Can produced by Dustin Konrad – Runtime: 1:00

A Walk to School produced by Miles Jones – Runtime: 2:32